Utrecht oct 10 & 11, 2016

Conference
programme 10 October

On the evening preceding the conference, a dedicated closed programme is organized only for the members of CSER programme. More information.

09:00- 09:30 REGISTRATION

09:30- 09:45 WELCOME

Welcome by two chairmen

Dirk Smit Vice President of Exploration Technology R&D, Shell Chief Scientist Geophysics Read biography
Christa Hooijer Director of the FOM Foundation Read biography

09:45- 10:30 PLENARY LECTURE

Efthimios Kaxiras Predicting the properties of materials from ab initio computations: applications to energy-related devices Read biography
View presentation

10:30- 11:00 BREAK

11:00- 11:45 PLENARY LECTURE

Jens Sørensen Simulation and analysis of wakes and wind farms Read biography
View presentation

11:45- 12:30 PLENARY PITCH PRESENTATIONS

A pre-selected 15 participants will have the opportunity to introduce their poster with a short pitch presentation of one minute, including a single slide.

A special award will be granted to the participant with the best poster and pitch presentation.

12:30- 13:30 POSTER SESSIONS AND LUNCH

The participants to the poster session are invited to prepare their poster in an A0 format (length 1189mm x width 841 mm). It is the responsability of the conference participants to print their posters prior to the conference.

13:30- 15:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS FOR ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Topics: geosciences, wind energy, solar energy, multiphase flow, computational chemistry, CO2 neutral fuels, and uncertainty reduction in smart energy systems (URSES).

Read more

15:30- 16:00 BREAK

16:00- 16:45 PLENARY LECTURE

Savino Longo New techniques for kinetic modeling of CO2 plasmas Read biography
View presentation

16:45- 17:30 PLENARY LECTURE

Wim Mulder Challenges in seismic modelling and inversion Read biography

17:30- 17:45 PLENARY LECTURE

Paulien Herder Connecting the dots in energy research Read biography
View presentation

17:45- 21:00 BUFFET INCLUDING BEST POSTER AWARD GRANTING